Frankincense ''The Liquid of Gold''
Frankincense oil comes from the resin of the various types of Boswellia trees grown in Somalia, Oman and India. It has been used for more than 3,000 years. It has long been used in Ayurveda, in traditional Chinese medicine, and even in Cleopatra’s legendary beauty routine due to its powerful benefits for the skin.
One of the active compounds of frankincense essential oil, alpha-pinene, is believed to be behind its various health and anti-ageing benefits. Frankincense essential oil helps speed up wound-healing process and prevents scar formation and reduce the signs of ageing such as wrinkles, fine lines and sagging skin. The ability of frankincense essential oil to speed up the cellular renewal process suggests that this plant extract triggers the release of transforming growth factor - beta (TGF-β) in our body. The recent studies showed that TGF-β rejuvenates skin cells and reduces the signs of ageing.
Other amazing skin benefits of Frankincense include:
- Strong anti-inflammatory effects
- Combats aging and hyperpigmentation
- Tightens, brightens and lifts skin
- Strengthens skin and improve its elasticity
- Reduces the appearance of scars, acne, and treats wounds
- Helps with defence mechanisms against bacteria and blemishes
- Reduces redness and skin irritation, while also producing a more even skin tone.